Privacy Policy

We at Emerald Guitars respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 ("The Acts") and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 ("SI 336/2011"). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

  1. Types of information collected
  2. Purpose of which we hold your information
  3. Disclosure of information
  4. Updating, verifying and deleting Personal Data
  5. Changes to our privacy policy

1. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal Data

Personal Data is the information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Other Data

We call data other than Personal Data ‘Other Data’. We collect Other Data through a variety of sources. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. Other Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This information is used by Emerald Guitars for research purposes only.

2. PURPOSE OF WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

Personal Data

Personal data provided may be used by Emerald Guitars for the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered.

(b) To contact you, if required, in relation to your order or to respond to any communications you may have.

(c) Inform you of upcoming events, special offers and new products we feel that may be of interest to you.

Other Data

We use the Other Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website to provide you with an enhanced customer experience.

Cookies

The Emerald Guitars website uses ‘cookie’ technology. Cookies are text files stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. Our cookies are not available to third parties. You can still use our website if you have cookies turned off. We have third-party plugin's on our site which use cookies to improve and personalise your experience.

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

It is our company policy not to disclose any personal information with any third party. Your data will be managed securely by Emerald Guitars and only used by www.emeraldguitars.com or its service providers (Stripe or PayPal) to provide services to you on our behalf.

4. UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us sales@emeraldguitars.com

5. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at sales@emeraldguitars.com or at:

Emerald Guitars
Cavanacaw
St Johnston, F93 XP82
Lifford, Co Donegal
Ireland

Last Updated: June, 2017

TOP